Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Gentiana lutea

great yellow gentian

A clump-forming perennial with a basal rosette of large, ovate green leaves with deeply impressed veins. In mid to late summer, a tall flowering stem with clasping leaves produces whorls of bright yellow flowers

Other common names
feldwode
yellow gentian
see moreyellow-flowered gentian
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Gentianaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Gentiana can be annuals, biennials, herbaceous or evergreen perennials, mostly with showy, trumpet or salver-shaped flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in reliably moist but well-drained, humus-rich soil in sun or part shade. Thrives in locations with cool, damp summers. Will not tolerate drought or waterlogging

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Prairie planting
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs and snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.