Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Gentiana pneumonanthe

autumn bell flower

Gentiana pneumoanthe is a perennial with erect stems to around 40cm tall, narrow, needle-like leaves and large, intense blue, tubular flowers in terminal clusters with petals streaked whitish-grey/green on the outside and spotted grey inside

Other common names
Calathian violet
harvest bells
see morelung flower
marsh gentian
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Gentianaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Gentiana can be annuals, biennials, herbaceous or evergreen perennials, mostly with showy, trumpet or salver-shaped flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe to C Asia

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a moist but well-drained, acid or neutral, humus-rich soil

Propagation

Propagate by seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be attacked by slugs, snails and aphids

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.