Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseHouseplants

Kalanchoe blossfeldiana
  • RHS AGM

flaming Katy

K. blossfeldiana is a bushy evergreen succulent perennial to 40cm, with fleshy, ovate leaves, and terminal panicles of tubular red flowers spreading lobes in early spring

Other common names
panda plant [3]
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Red Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H1B
Botanical details
Family
Crassulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Kalanchoe can be annuals, biennials, perennials, shrubs or trees, with succulent, simple or pinnately lobed foliage and tubular or bell-shaped flowers with four lobes

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow indoors in a loam-based potting compost with added extra grit in bright filtered light. Water moderately when in growth, sparingly when dormant. Apply a balanced liquid fertiliser 2 or 3 times in the growing season. The photo shows Calandiva Series

Propagation

Propagate by seed or offsets in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Cottage and informal garden
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Can get mealybugs and vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.