Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual Biennial

Geranium molle

dove's foot cranesbill

G. molle is an annual to about 30cm with hairy, grey-green, deeply lobed leaves, tiny pink flowers from spring to autumn, and explosive seed pods

Other common names
culver root
dove's foot
see morestarlight
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Green Grey Silver
Summer Pink Green Grey Silver
Autumn Pink Green Grey Silver
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Geraniaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Geranium can be annuals, biennials and perennials, herbaceous or evergreen, with rounded, usually palmately lobed or divided leaves, and lax inflorescences of rounded, 5-petalled flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe, N Africa, SW Asia

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows naturally in dryish soils in cultivated and waste areas, and grassland, and may appear as a lawn weed

Propagation

Spreads readily by seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Wildflower meadow
Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

May be affected by powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.