Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Geranium palmatum
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

Canary Island geranium

G. palmatum is a robust evergreen perennial forming a large rosette of deeply divided leaves to 30cm wide, with dark-centred purplish-pink flowers 4cm wide in large branched inflorescences to 1.2m tall in summer

Other common names
anemone-leav'd geranium
anemone-leaved cranesbill
Synonyms
Geranium aconitifolium misapplied
Geranium anemonifolium
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Purple Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Geraniaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Geranium can be annuals, biennials and perennials, herbaceous or evergreen, with rounded, usually palmately lobed or divided leaves, and lax inflorescences of rounded, 5-petalled flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Madeira

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any moderately fertile well-drained soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring or propagate by basal cuttings in early to mid spring and root with bottom heat

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Coastal
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Remove flowered stems and old leaves to encourage the production of fresh leaves and flowers

Pests

May be attacked by vine weevil, capsid bug and sawflies

Diseases

May be affected by a downy mildew and powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.