Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Carex flava

hedgehog grass

Other common names
large yellow sedge
marsh hedgehog grass
see moreyellow sedge
Synonyms
Carex patula

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Botanical details
Family
Cyperaceae
Native to the UK
No
Genus

Carex

Genus description

Carex can be deciduous or evergreen, rhizomatous or tufted perennials, with triangular stems bearing linear or strap-shaped leaves and short or long spikes of tiny green or brown flowers

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.