Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
ShrubsConservatory Greenhouse

Brugmansia suaveolens
  • RHS AGM

snowy angel's trumpet

A tender shrub with semi-evergreen leaves. It bears large, hanging, white trumpet-shaped flowers in summer and autumn. These are night-scented

Synonyms
Datura suaveolens
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn White Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1C
Botanical details
Family
Solanaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
All parts are highly toxic if ingested and sap may be an irritant. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Brugmansia are large evergreen shrubs with simple, ovate leaves and large, solitary, pendent trumpet-shaped or tubular flowers which are often fragrant

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Brazil

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow outdoors in full sun after danger of frost is passed. Grow under glass in full light over winter with a minimum of 7-10°C. Use a loam-based potting compost. Feed monthly with a balanced feed. May be trained as a standard

Propagation

Propagate by seed or semi-ripe or softwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Sub-tropical
  • Mediterranean climate plants
Pruning

Pruning group 9. May be hard-pruned when brought indoors in autumn

Pests

Can get glasshouse red spider mite, glasshouse whitefly, thrips and mealybugs under glass

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.