Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Geum triflorum
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

grandfather's beard

A clump-forming perennial to 45cm high with grey-green, hairy leaves divided into up to fifteen pairs of leaflets. Up to three flowers are borne from early summer on each wiry stem; the nodding, cream to purple flowers emerge from reddish-purple flushed buds and are followed by feathery seedheads

Other common names
lion's beard
old man's whiskers
see moreprairie smoke
purple avens
Synonyms
Geum triflorum 'Prairie Smoke'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Cream Purple Red Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Geum are rhizomatous perennials, occasionally spreading by stolons, with a basal rosette of pinnately lobed leaves and saucer-shaped flowers in loose clusters

Name status

Correct

Plant range
N America

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows best in a moist but well-drained soil, rich in organic matter, in sun or even a certain amount of shade. Divide every few years to avoid congestion

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring or autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

deadhead to promote more blooms, and cut back old stems after flowering

Pests

May be susceptible to leaf miners, aphids and geum sawfly larvae

Diseases

May be susceptible to Powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.