Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Gladiolus dalenii

Dalen's gladiolus

A cormous, clump-forming perennial to 1.2m tall with narrow, grey-green leaves. Flower spikes bearing up to 14 hooded flowers each 8-12cm long are produced in summer; flower colour varies from mottled orange to orange-yellow or red with yellow throats; petals are often flecked or streaked with red

Other common names
dragon's head sword lily
maid of the mist
see moreprim
Synonyms
Gladiolus primulinus
Gladiolus natalensis
see moreGladiolus dracocephalus
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Orange Red Yellow Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Iridaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Gladiolus are cormous perennials with fans of sword-shaped or linear leaves and spikes of funnel-shaped flowers

Name status

Correct

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a sunny, sheltered position. Plant 10 to 16cm deep on a bed of sharp sand in fertile, well-drained soil. Lift when foliage dies back, discard old corms and store new corms in a dry frost-free place until planting in the spring. In milder areas a thick dry winter mulch may be sufficient to prevent frost damage

Propagation

Propagate by separating cormlets when dormant

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to thrips, aphids and slugs

Diseases

May be susceptible to grey moulds and gladiolus corm rot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.