Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous PerennialHouseplants

Duchesnea indica

mock strawberry

D. indica is a strawberry-like plant producing rosettes of more or less evergreen leaves with three leaflets, and short runners that root at the nodes. The yellow flowers, up to 2cm across, appear in early and late summer, followed by bright red, unpalatable fruit

Other common names
Indian strawberry
rock strawberry
see moreyellow-flowered strawberry
Synonyms
Fragaria indica
Duchesnea chrysantha

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Yellow Green Red
Autumn Green Red
Winter Green
Position
  • Full shade
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Trailing
Genus

Duchesnea are low-growing, more or less evergreen perennials which spread by rooting runners. They have leaves with three leaflets, simple yellow flowers and red fruit

Name status

Correct

Plant range
E Himalaya to Japan

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any soil and position, though prefers humus-rich, woodland soil in partial or full shade. Can also grow as a trailing houseplant or in hanging baskets

Propagation

Propagate by seed, or by detaching rooted plantlets

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Ground cover
Pruning

No pruning needed. Remove unwanted runners to curb spread

Pests

Slugs and snails may eat fruits

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.