Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
AquaticGrass Like

Glyceria maxima

reed sweet grass

G. maxima is a strong-growing, aquatic, rhizomatous perennial grass up to 1m tall, capable of spreading almost indefinitely. The narrow, strap-shaped leaves are dark green, tinged pink in spring; purplish-green flowering panicles are produced in late summer

Other common names
leed
meadow reed grass
see morereed meadow grass
Synonyms
Glyceria aquatica
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Green
Summer Green Purple Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Poaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Suckering
Genus

Glyceria are vigorous, spreading, moisture-loving or aquatic, rhizomatous perennial grasses, with narrowly strap-shaped leaves and green or purple-tinged flowering panicles in late summer

Name status

Unresolved

Plant range
E Europe, W Asian USSR

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any reliably moist, fertile soil or in water up to 15cm deep, in full sun. Divide every few years to prevent congestion; can be invasive

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Leaves can be cut back when they die off in late autumn

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.