Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Alpine RockeryShrubs

Helianthemum 'Mrs C.W. Earle' (d)
  • RHS AGM

rock rose 'Mrs C.W. Earle'

'Mrs C.W. Earle' is a spreading evergreen shrub to 25cm tall, with narrow, dark green leaves. Flowers double, scarlet, tinged yellow in the centre

Synonyms
Helianthemum 'Fireball'
Helianthemum 'Mrs Earle'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Red Green
Summer Red Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Cistaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Helianthemum are bushy or spreading evergreen shrubs with small paired leaves and saucer-shaped flowers borne in short racemes in spring and early summer

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile well-drained neutral to alkaline soil in full sun

Propagation

Take softwood cuttings in late spring or early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Ground cover
Pruning

Pruning group 10 after flowering

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.