Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
BeddingConservatory GreenhouseTrees

Grevillea robusta
  • RHS AGM

silky oak

G. robusta is a fast-growing evergreen tree to 20m or more, but is usually grown as an annual for foliage effect making a bushy shrub to 3m. Olive-green, fern-like leaves to 30cm in length, paler beneath. Racemes of tubular yellow flowers are produced only by mature plants

Other common names
silk oak
silky-bark oak
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Proteaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Grevillea can be evergreen shrubs or trees, with alternate, simple or pinnately divided leaves and petal-less flowers consisting of a colourful calyx tube with protruding style, borne in racemes or panicles

Name status

Correct

Plant range
E Australia

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow outdoors in acid to neutral well-drained soil in a frost-free area or as part of a summer bedding scheme. Grow under glass in lime-free compost with added grit in full light. May need restrictive pruning under glass

Propagation

Propagate by seed, semi-hardwood cuttings or graft

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

Pruning group 1 outdoors, but more rigorous pruning may be necessary indoors to restrict size

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.