Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Alpine RockeryHerbaceous Perennial

Gunnera magellanica

devil's strawberry

G. magellanica is a mat-forming perennial with cupped, kidney-shaped, dark green leaves about 7cm across on 10cm stalks. In summer, short flower spikes appear bearing tight clusters of small, greenish flowers followed by orange-red berries

Other common names
baby gunnera
dwarf rhubarb
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green Green
Autumn Green Red
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Gunneraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Gunnera may be evergreen or herbaceous rhizomatous perennials, and range from small creeping plants to very large with huge leaves. The flowers are small, borne in narrow panicles or spikes and may be followed by small berry-like fruits

Name status

Correct

Plant range
South America to Falkland Islands

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Needs humus-rich, permanently moist soil in partial shade. Grow in a sheltered spot in mild areas, or in containers that can be taken in over winter

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Ground cover
Pruning

No pruning needed

Pests

Prone to slug and snail damage

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.