Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Gymnadenia conopsea

fragrant orchid

G. conopsea has narrowly lance-shaped leaves and stems to 50cm bearing small lilac-purple flowers in a dense, cylindrical spike. Scented

Other common names
aromatic orchid
scented orchid
Synonyms
Orchis conopsea
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring
Summer Purple Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Orchidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Gymnadenia are herbaceous, terrestrial orchids with a leafy stem and palmately-lobed tubers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe, Asia

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any moist but well-drained soil in sun or part shade

Propagation

Can be propagated by division in early spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildflower meadow
Pruning

None required

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.