Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseHerbaceous Perennial

Salvia guaranitica 'Black and Blue'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

anise-scented sage 'Black and Blue'

'Black and Blue' is a tall perennial with a running rootstock, forming a wide clump of stems bearing ovate leaves and loose spikes of dark blue flowers 4cm long, each set in black calyx, and opening in late summer and autumn

Synonyms
Salvia caerulea misapplied
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue Green
Autumn Blue Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Salvia can be annuals, biennials, herbaceous or evergreen perennials, or shrubs. They have paired, simple or pinnately lobed, often aromatic leaves and 2-lipped flowers in whorls, forming simple or branched spikes or racemes

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Best grown in full sun in well-drained soil with shelter from cold winds. Maintain low humidity for plants overwintered indoors in a greenhouse. Under glass grow in well-drained loamless or loam-based potting compost (JI No.2) in full light with shade from hot sun

Propagation

Propagate by division of established clumps. Take softwood and semi-ripe stem-tip cuttings from new non-flowering growth. Take basal stem cuttings from new shoots that are about 8cm (3in) tall

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Deadhead faded flowers

Pests

Slugs and snails may attack young growth. Capsid bug and leafhoppers may be troublesome. Under glass aphids, glasshouse red spider mite and glasshouse whitefly may be a problem

Diseases

May be affected by fungal diseases including foot and root rots

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.