Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Gypsophila paniculata

baby's breath

A tap-rooted herbaceous perennial with branching stems of blue-green foliage and loaded panicles of small, dainty white flowers

Other common names
gypsum pink
lace shawls
see moremist
mist flower
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green Blue
Summer White Blue Green
Autumn Green Blue
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Caryophyllaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Gypsophila can be annuals or perennials, sometimes evergreen, with narrow, greyish leaves and large sprays of small flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe, N Asia

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in light preferably alkaline, sharply drained soil in full sun. Dislikes winter wet

Propagation

Propagate by root cuttings in autumn-winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back in autumn when the foliage has died down. Dead head regulary to encourage second flush of flowers

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to stem rots

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.