Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
BulbsConservatory Greenhouse

Habranthus tubispathus
  • RHS AGM

Barbados snowdrop

H. tubispathus is a bulbous perennial with solitary funnel-shaped orange-red or yellow flowers 2.5cm wide, opening in summer before the narrow, dark green leaves

Other common names
crocus lily
tube-spathed zephyr flower
Synonyms
Habranthus citrinus 'Texanus'
Amaryllis tubispatha
see moreHabranthus texanus
Zephyranthes andersonii
Amaryllis andersonii
Zephyranthes texana
Habranthus andersonii
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Orange Red Yellow Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Amaryllidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Habranthus are small, bulbous perennials with linear or narrowly strap-shaped leaves and solitary funnel-shaped flowers in summer and autumn

Name status

Correct

Plant range
USA (Texas)

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass 7-10cm (3-4in) deep in loam-based potting compost (JI No2) with added grit and leaf mould, and in full light. Water moderately as growth begins, freely when in leaf; reduce water as foliage dies back and keep barely moist when dormant. Apply a balanced liquid fertiliser weekly when in bud

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown at 16°C (61°F) as soon as ripe. Remove offsets in winter and pot up separately

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.