Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Crocus × luteus 'Stellaris'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

crocus 'Stellaris'

'Stellaris' has bright golden yellow flowers with bold purple-black stripes and yellow filaments

Other common names
starflowered crocus
Synonyms
Crocus × stellaris

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green
Summer Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Iridaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Tufted
Genus

Crocus are dwarf, deciduous perennials growing from a corm, with linear leaves usually with a silvery central stripe, and goblet-shaped, sometimes fragrant flowers in autumn or early spring

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a gritty, poor to moderately fertile soil

Propagation

Remove cormlets when dormant

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Gravel garden
  • Rock garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Corms are vulnerable to mice, voles and squirrels

Diseases

Generally disease free, corms may rot in storage

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.