Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
BogsHerbaceous Perennial

Primula Harlow Car hybrids (Pf)

candelabra primula Harlow Car hybrids

Harlow Car hybrids are semi-evergreen perennials producing rosettes of pale green leaves. The flowering stems reach 60cm with whorls of flowers creating a candelabra effect. Colours include pink, peach, orange, yellow and purple

Synonyms
Primula japonica 'Harlow Carr'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Orange Pink Purple Yellow Green
Summer Orange Pink Purple Yellow Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Primulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Primula are herbaceous or semi-evergreen perennials, forming a basal rosette of simple leaves, with salver-shaped or bell-shaped flowers which may be solitary or carried in an umbel or in whorls on an erect stem

Name status

Correct

Horticultural Group
Proliferae section primulas are moisture-loving herbaceous or semi-evergreen perennials forming a rosette of basal leaves, with erect stems each carrying several whorls of salver-shaped flowers

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in partial shade, in deep, humus-rich, moist, neutral to acid loam soil, or peaty soil. Tolerates full sun if soil remains moist at all times

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in containers in an open frame, as soon as ripe or in late winter or early spring. Divide between autumn and early spring. Root basal cutting or offsets in autumn or early spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Prone to aphids, leaf hoppers and slugs

Diseases

May suffer from a virus, primula brown core and grey moulds (botrytis)

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.