Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Buddleja davidii 'Variegata'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

butterfly bush [Florence]

A deciduous to semi-evergreen shrub with an upright to arching habit reaching a height and spread of around 2.5m. The variegated, lance-shaped leaves are green with irregular cream margins and dense panicles of fragrant, lilac flowers are borne from summer into autumn

Other common names
butterfly bush 'Florence'
Synonyms
Buddleja davidii 'Watflor'
Buddleja davidii 'Variegata'
see moreBuddleja davidii 'Florence'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Cream Green Variegated
Summer Purple Cream Green Variegated
Autumn Purple Cream Green Variegated
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Scrophulariaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Buddleja can be evergreen or deciduous shrubs, occasionally trees or scrambling climbers with simple leaves and panicles of small, tubular fragrant flowers

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Performs best when grown in a sunny, well-drained situation. See buddleja cultivation for more detailed advice

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 6

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, capsid bugs, caterpillars, earwigs, figwort weevils, glasshouse red spider mite, leaf and bud eelworm, and mullein moth

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus, fungal leaf spot, and virus diseases

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.