Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Hedychium coronarium
  • RHS AGM

white ginger lily

An upright perennial growing from rhizomes to a height of up to 3m. Leaves are mid-green, up to 60cm long, lance-shaped and come to a narrow point. The flowers are borne from mid to late summer and are white with yellow marks at their bases and very scented

Other common names
butterfly lily
fragrant garland flower
see moregarland lily
Indian garland flower
white butterfly ginger lily
white ginger
Synonyms
Hedychium 'White Butterfly'
Hedychium consanguinum
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Sand
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White
Autumn White Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Zingiberaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Hedychium are rhizomatous perennials with erect, unbranched stems bearing two ranks of lance-shaped leaves, and dense terminal racemes of showy, often fragrant, trumpet-shaped flowers

Name status

Correct

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Outdoors, grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Shelter from cold winds and consider applying a deep mulch of garden compost or leafmould to protect the rhizomes in frost prone areas. In containers or under glass, use a loam-based compost such as John Innes No 3 and grow on in bright indirect light

Propagation

Propagate by seed at 21-24°C (70-75°F) as soon as ripe. Divide rhizomes in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Sub-tropical
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required other than cutting back the foliage and old flower spikes at the end of the season

Pests

May be susceptible to glasshouse red spider mite and aphids under glass

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.