Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
ShrubsConservatory GreenhouseFruit Edible

Citrus × limon 'Garey's Eureka' (F)

lemon 'Garey's Eureka'

'Gary's Eureka' is a lemon that fruits and flowers most of the year. Flowering most prolifically from spring until early autumn, the scented blooms are white, though tinged purple in bud. Plants are self-fertile, usually grafted and quite thorny in their early years. Reaches 2m in height over ten years

Other common names
lemon 'Eureka'
lemon 'Four Seasons'
see morelemon 'Quatre Saisons'
Synonyms
Citrus × limon 'Four Seasons'
Citrus × limon 'Eureka'
see moreCitrus × limon 'Quatre Saisons'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer White Green Yellow
Autumn White Green Yellow
Winter Green Yellow
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Rutaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Citrus are typically evergreen shrubs or trees, frequently spiny, with simple, leathery, aromatic leaves, usually with winged stalks, and often fragrant white or pink-tinged flowers, followed by large, juicy fruits

Name status

Unresolved

How to grow

Cultivation

Prefers a slightly acidic soil that is well-drained, such as a loam-based compost. May be moved outside in warmer weather in full sun. Bring indoors in autumn and position in good light. Feed well. See citrus cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings and grafting

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Mediterranean climate plants
Pruning

Pruning group 1. Prune in late autumn

Pests

Can get citrus red spider mite and glasshouse red spider mite, soft scale and fluted scale, aphids, caterpillars and mealybugs under glass

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.