Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Parthenium integrifolium

American feverfew

Other common names
cutting almond
prairie dock
see morewild quinine
Buy this plant

Join the RHS today and get 12 months for the price of 9

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Genus

Parthenium

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.