Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseBeddingHouseplants

Cuphea viscosissima

blue waxweed

C. viscosissima is a bushy, half-hardy annual with purple flowers produced over a long period from summer into autumn. The leaves and the stems are both sticky

Other common names
clammy cuphea
tarweed [3]
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Purple Green
Autumn Purple Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Lythraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Genus

Cuphea can be annuals, perennials or evergreen shrubs, often with sticky hairs, opposite, simple leaves and tubular flowers with a showy calyx and small petals

Name status

Correct

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Best grown in well-drained soil in a sheltered site in partial shade or full sun; it benefits from shading from hot sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed; ideally sow direct where plants are to flower

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.