Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous PerennialShrubs

Helichrysum stoechas

common shrubby everlasting

A compact, bushy, semi-evergreen shrub or woody-based perennial to 50cm high with aromatic, silvery-white and woolly, linear to spoon-shaped leaves to 2cm long. Tiny, bright yellow flowers are borne in rounded clusters to 3cm across in summer

Other common names
God's flower
gold flower
see moregolden cassidony
golden stoechas
golden tufts
goldilocks
goldylocks
Synonyms
Gnaphalium stoechas
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Grey Silver White
Summer Yellow Grey Silver White
Autumn Grey Silver White
Winter Grey Silver White
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Helichrysum can be annuals, herbaceous or evergreen perennials or shrubs, usually with grey-hairy foliage and papery everlasting flower-heads

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe, SW Asia

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained poor to moderately fertile neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Protect from excessive winter wet, hard frosts and cold drying winds

Propagation

Propagate by seed or by semi-ripe cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

Pruning group 10 in spring

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to downy mildews and powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.