Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Malus domestica 'Greensleeves'PBR (D)
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

apple 'Greensleeves'

'Greensleeves' is a dessert cultivar in pollination group 3. It is a very precocious cultivar with heavy, regular crops of pale green, turning pale yellow, skinned apples with a crisp flesh that becomes sweeter. Suitable for container cultivation. The blossom has some frost resistance and fruit needs thinning to become a good size. It has a short season of use from late September to October; once picked the flavour can deteriorate in storage

Synonyms
Malus 'Greensleeves'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green Green Yellow
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Malus are small to medium-sized deciduous trees with showy flowers in spring and ornamental or edible fruit in autumn; some have good autumn foliage colour

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

It will crop best in a sunny situation. The height will depend on the rootstock and training method. Suitable for all training forms. Keep a clear area around the trunk of at least 60cm radius. Fruit thinning may be required. For more details see apple cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by chip budding or grafting onto a clonal rootstock for fruit. The rootstock used will largely determine the vigour of the tree

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
Pruning

Regular pruning required - see pruning apples; spur bearing

Pests

Aphids, woolly aphid, rosy apple aphid, fruit tree red spider mite, mussel scale, codling moth and caterpillars are the main pests on edible apples

Diseases

Can be susceptible to apple scab; powdery mildews, apple canker and honey fungus may be a problem

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.