Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Helleborus viridis
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

bastard hellebore

A semi-evergreen clump forming perennial with divided, leathery, dark green foliage and branched stems rising above with dangling cup-shaped dark lime-green single flowers in late winter and early spring.

Other common names
bear's foot
boar's foot
see morefellon grass
green hellebore
pegroots
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Neutral, Alkaline
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green Green
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen or Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
All parts of the plant are toxic, can be harmful if eaten and may irritate skin. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Helleborus can be rhizomatous, herbaceous or semi-evergreen perennials forming a clump of pedate basal leaves, or evergreen with erect, leafy stems. Large, bowl-shaped flowers are borne in loose clusters in late winter or spring

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Prefers a humus-rich, fertile, and moisture-retentive soil in partial shade but will tolerate full sun. Protect from strong, cold winds and mulch with a layer of well-rotted organic matter in autumn. See hellebore cultivation for further information

Propagation

Propagate by seed or by division in autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

Cut back to the ground brown or dead foliage in late winter when flower buds start to develop

Pests

May be susceptible to hellebore aphid, hellebore leaf miner and snails

Diseases

May be susceptible to hellebore leaf spot and hellebore black death

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.