Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Hemerocallis citrina
  • RHS AGM

long yellow daylily

A clump-forming, bushy herbaceous perennial with strap-like leaves to 80cm long. In midsummer, produces nocturnal, fragrant, star-shaped yellow flowers with brown-tipped sepals

Other common names
citron daylily
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Asphodelaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Hemerocallis may be evergreen or herbaceous perennials, with narrow, strap-shaped leaves and funnel-shaped flowers on erect stems in late spring or early summer

Name status

Correct

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well aerated soil in full sun. Water freely from spring to summer. Divide every 2-3 years to maintain vigour. See Hemerocallis cultivation for more advice

Propagation

Propagate by division in early spring or autumn, at least six weeks before the first frost. Propagate from seed sown in containers in a cold frame in autumn or spring.

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back flower stems after flowering has finished. Remove dead foliage as required.

Pests

May be susceptible to hemerocallis gall midge, aphids, glasshouse red spider mite and thrips. Slugs and snails may damage young leaves.

Diseases

May be susceptible to rust. In climates with alternating winter frosts and thaws, bacterial leaf and stem rot (spring sickness) may be a problem; in areas with high temperatures and high humidity, crown rot may cause damage.

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.