Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Hemerocallis fulva

common orange daylily

H. fulva is a vigorous, clump-forming perennial to 1m tall with strap-shaped leaves, the outer ones arching outwards and the inner leaves upright. Large numbers of trumpet-shaped, tawny-orange flowers 5-12cm in diameter, each tepal with a pale central line, are borne in succession on the flowering stems in summer

Other common names
Eve's thread
fire lily
see morefulvous daylily
tawny daylily
tiger lily
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Orange Red Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Asphodelaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Hemerocallis may be evergreen or herbaceous perennials, with narrow, strap-shaped leaves and funnel-shaped flowers on erect stems in late spring or early summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
China, Japan

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil preferably in full sun. Flowering is likely to be poor in shadier situations. Tolerant of heavy clay and poorer soils. May need watering in spring to early summer in dry conditions to ensure flowering. See Hemerocallis cultivation for details

Propagation

Propagate by division in early spring or early autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back flower stems after flowering has finished. Remove dead foliage as required

Pests

May be attacked by aphids, slugs, snails, glasshouse red spider mite, thrips and Hemerocallis gall midge

Diseases

Usually tough and reliable but may be affected by fungal leaf spot and rust diseases or bacterial leaf and stem rot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.