Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Alpine RockeryHerbaceous Perennial

Hepatica transsilvanica
  • RHS AGM

large blue hepatica

H. transsilvanica is a compact perennial to 15cm, with broad, long-stalked leaves divided into three crenate lobes. Flowers lavender-blue, rarely white, 3-4cm in width, in early spring

Synonyms
Hepatica angulosa
Anemone transsylvanica
see moreAnemone angulosa

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue White Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Hepatica are small, clump-forming perennials with 3 to 5-lobed, semi-evergreen leaves and anemone-like, blue, violet, pink or white flowers in early spring

Name status

Correct

Plant range
C Romania

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows well in humus-rich soils and thrives in heavier soils. Top dress annually in autumn with leaf mould. Resent root disturbance

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in an open frame, as soon as ripe, or by division in spring. Transplants and divisions are slow to establish

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Garden edging
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Slugs and snails may be a problem with young growth

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.