Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Allium sikkimense
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

Himalayan allium

A clump-forming, bulbous perennial, to 25cm tall, with erect, linear basal leaves. Blue flowers, each up to 1cm long, are borne in small, pendent umbels in summer

Other common names
blue-flowered onion
Sikkim onion
Synonyms
Allium kansuense
Allium tibeticum
see moreAllium cyaneum var. brachystemon
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Amaryllidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Allium are bulbous herbaceous perennials with a strong onion or garlic scent, linear, strap-shaped or cylindrical basal leaves and star-shaped or bell-shaped flowers in an umbel on a leafless stem

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Himalaya Tibet China

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in reasonably fertile well-drained soil with full sun at the front of the border. Further allium cultivation advice

Propagation

Divide clumps in early spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Gravel garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

None required

Pests

May be affected by onion fly

Diseases

May be affected by onion white rot and downy mildews and occasionally leek rust

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.