Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseShrubs

Hibiscus rosa-sinensis

Chinese hibiscus

H. rosa-sinensis is a compact evergreen shrub with ovate to broadly lance-shaped glossy dark green leaves. Single 5-petalled flowers 10cm across with yellow anthered red stamens are produced from the leaf axils from summer to autumn, though in cultivation semi-double and double forms are available. Flower colour is also very variable in cultivation ranging from crimson to orange, yellow or white

Other common names
blacking plant
China rose
see moreChinese rose mallow
garden hibiscus
Hawaian hibiscus
Malabar rose
rose of China
shoe flower
shoe-black
shoe-black plant
Synonyms
Hibiscus rosa-sinensis 'Rose of China'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Orange Red White Yellow Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1B
Botanical details
Family
Malvaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Hibiscus can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs, trees, annuals or perennials, with simple or palmately lobed leaves and large, funnel-shaped flowers over a long flowering season

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Trop. Asia, China

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Under glass grow in a loam-based potting compost (JI No.2) in bright filtered light, providing moderate humidity and good ventilation. Water freely during the growing season and apply a balanced liquid fertiliser monthly. Water sparingly in winter

Propagation

Propagate by seed at 13-18°C (55-64°F) in spring or propagate by semi-ripe cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

Pruning group 9 little or no regular pruning evergreen shrubs

Pests

Aphids, scale insects, mealybugs and glasshouse whitefly may be a problem when grown under glass

Diseases

Powdery mildew may be a problem

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.