Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Hordeum jubatum
  • RHS AGM

foxtail barley

H. jubatum is a densely-tufted annual or perennial grass, to 60cm tall. It has nodding panicles of silky, long-bristled green spikelets, often with a hint of red at the tips, in early to mid-summer

Other common names
mouse barley
squirrel tail barley
see moresquirrel tail grass
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Poaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Hordeum, also known as barley, are summer-flowering annual or perennial grasses that originate from temperate regions of the northern hemisphere and South America

Name status

Correct

Plant range
N America, N E Asia

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed in situ in spring or autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Prairie planting
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.