Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Allium vineale
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

crow garlic

A bulbous perennial to 60cm tall, with chive-like, hollow tubular leaves with flowerheads appearing in June and all parts of the plant smell of garlic. Flowerheads are initally covered by a papery sheath and comprise green to purplish bulbils and few pink flowers. Although some forms have a mixture of flowers and bulbils in the flowerhead, the common form has only bulbils, by which it propagates rapidly. Allium vineale is native to much of England, Wales and southern Scotland, growing in waste places and fields. In southern Britain, it may often occur as a severe weed of cultivated places.

Other common names
crow onion
false garlic
see morestag's garlic
wild onion
Synonyms
Allium compactum
Allium nitens
see moreAllium assimile
Allium rilaense
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Pink Green Grey Silver
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Amaryllidaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Allium are bulbous herbaceous perennials with a strong onion or garlic scent, linear, strap-shaped or cylindrical basal leaves and star-shaped or bell-shaped flowers in an umbel on a leafless stem

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe, N Africa, W Asia

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Native to much of England, Wales and southern Scotland, growing in waste places, summer-dry grassland, hedgerows and roadsides.

Propagation

Propagate by bulbils

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Wildlife gardens
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.