Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Sorbus aucuparia 'Sheerwater Seedling'
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

rowan 'Sheerwater Seedling'

'Sheerwater Seedling' is a medium-sized cultivar with an upright habit; the branches ascending to form an oval shaped crown. It provides autumn colour as the pinnate leaves turn fiery colours and from the large trusses of orangey-red berries

Synonyms
Sorbus aucuparia 'Sheerwater'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
8–12 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer Green
Autumn Red Yellow Orange Red
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Potentially harmful
Raw fruit can cause mild stomach upset if ingested. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Sorbus can be deciduous trees or shrubs with simple or pinnate leaves and clusters of small white or pink flowers, followed by white, yellow, pink, red or brown berries; some have fine autumn colour

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows in moderately fertile soil and a wide range of acid or alkaline soils. Tolerant of atmospheric pollution. An ideal specimen tree in a small town, wild or woodland garden

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings or grafting

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Requires little attention. Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally trouble-free but may be attacked by aphids, blister mites and sawflies

Diseases

May be affected by a canker, silver leaf and fireblight

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.