Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Erythronium 'Pagoda'
  • RHS AGM

dog's tooth violet 'Pagoda'

'Pagoda' is a perennial with mottled, rich green leaves and stems to 35cm bearing up to 10 nodding creamy-yellow flowers 5-6cm in width, with recurved segments

Synonyms
Erythronium tuolumnense 'Pagoda'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Cream Yellow Bronze Green
Summer Bronze Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Liliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Erythronium are bulbous perennials with paired, ovate or broadly elliptic leaves, and leafless stems bearing one or more nodding, star-shaped flowers with recurved petals

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant 10cm deep in fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil in partial shade that does not dry out. Bulbs in storage must be kept slightly damp. See bulb cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by division after flowering

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Rock garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Prone to damage by slugs

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.