Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall Shrub

Lonicera × brownii 'Dropmore Scarlet'

honeysuckle 'Dropmore Scarlet'

'Dropmore Scarlet' is a vigorous semi-evergreen climber with rounded blue-green leaves and terminal clusters of narrowly trumpet-shaped bright scarlet flowers over a long period from mid summer to late autumn

Synonyms
Lonicera × brownii 'Fuchsioides' misapplied
Lonicera 'Dropmore Scarlet'
see moreLonicera sempervirens 'Dropmore Scarlet'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Green
Summer Red Blue Green
Autumn Red Blue Green
Winter Blue Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Caprifoliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Climbing
Genus

Lonicera can be deciduous and evergreen shrubs, or climbers with twining stems. The tubular or two-lipped flowers, often very fragrant, are followed by red or black berries

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, humus-rich moist but well-drained soil. Best in partial shade but tolerant of full sun

Propagation

Softwood, semi-ripe or leaf bud cuttings from late spring to late summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Wall side borders
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 11

Pests

Aphids, especially honeysuckle aphid and thrips may be a problem

Diseases

Fungal leaf spot and powdery mildew can cause leaf drop

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.