Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous PerennialBulbs

Crocosmia × crocosmiiflora 'Carmin Brillant'

montbretia 'Carmin Brilliant'

'Carmin Brillant' is an upright perennial to 60cm, with narrow foliage and sprays of carmine-pink flowers opening from bright red buds

Synonyms
Crocosmia 'James Coey' hort.
Crocosmia 'Carmin Brilliant'
see moreCrocosmia × crocosmiiflora 'James Coey' misapplied

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Iridaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Crocosmia are deciduous cormous perennials with erect, sword-shaped leaves and branched spikes of showy, funnel-shaped flowers in summer

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant 8 to 10cm deep in moderately fertile, humus-rich soil. Lift and divide congested clumps to maintain vigour

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in containers in a cold frame as soon as ripe or by division in early spring as growth begins

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Banks and slopes
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.