Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Rosa × odorata 'Mutabilis' (Ch)
  • RHS AGM

tea rose 'Mutabilis'

'Mutabilis' is a small shrub of open, lax growth, with purplish young foliage and almost thornless stems. Single flowers 6cm in width open buff-yellow, ageing to pink and crimson

Synonyms
Rosa 'Tipo Ideale'
Rosa 'Mutabilis'
see moreRosa chinensis 'Mutabilis'
Rosa mutabilis

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple
Summer Pink Red Yellow Green
Autumn Pink Red Yellow Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Rosa can be deciduous or semi-evergreen shrubs or scrambling climbers, with usually thorny stems bearing compound pinnate leaves and solitary or clustered flowers. Flowers may be followed by showy red or purple fruits in some varieties.

Name status

Accepted

Horticultural Group
China roses are slender bushes with almost thornless stems bearing glossy foliage and single or double, sometimes fragrant flowers intermittently in summer and autumn

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in an open site with full sun and moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil. For best flowering apply a balanced fertiliser and mulch in late winter or early spring. Tolerant of some shade and poor soils. Suitable for hedging. See rose cultivation for further information.

Propagation

Propagate by hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning group 17 (roses)

Pests

Aphids, leafhoppers, glasshouse red spider mite, scale insects, caterpillars and rose leaf-rolling sawfly may be a problem. Rabbits and deer can cause damage

Diseases

May be subject to black spot, rose rust, powdery mildews and a downy mildew

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.