Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Hypericum androsaemum

tutsan

H. androsaemum is a bushy, deciduous shrub to 75cm with upright branches and paired oval leaves. Heads of up to 11 small, cupped, yellow flowers appear in midsummer, followed by long-lasting dry, berry-like fruits that mature through red to black

Other common names
balm of the warrior's wounds
park leaves
see moresweet amber
Synonyms
Hypericum androsaemum 'Tutsan'
Androsaemum officinale
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Yellow Green Red Black
Autumn Green Black
Winter Black
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Hypericaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Hypericum can be annuals, perennials, shrubs or trees, evergreen or deciduous, with usually paired leaves and showy yellow flowers with prominent stamens, followed by capsules, occasionally berry-like

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe, N. Africa W Asia

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows easily in most soils and situations

Propagation

Propagate by seed and semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 6

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

May be affected by hypericum rust (see rust diseases)

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.