Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Hypericum balearicum

Majorca St John's wort

Other common names
warty St John's wort
Buy this plant

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Botanical details
Family
Hypericaceae
Native to the UK
No
Genus

Hypericum

Genus description

Hypericum can be annuals, perennials, shrubs or trees, evergreen or deciduous, with usually paired leaves and showy yellow flowers with prominent stamens, followed by capsules, occasionally berry-like

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.