Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Hypericum calycinum

rose of Sharon

A fast-growing, spreading groundcover shrub with evergreen to semi-evergreen long, oval-shaped dark green leaves. Bright yellow, five petalled flowers bloom throughout summer and into autumn. Height is 60cm with a spread of 1.2m or more. The red berries turn black in autumn

Other common names
Aaron's beard
large-flowered St John's wort
see moreResurrection plant
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn Green Black Red
Winter Yellow Green
Position
  • Full shade
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered or Exposed
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Hypericaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen or Semi evergreen
Habit
Suckering
Potentially harmful
The berries should not be eaten, they may cause sensitivity to sunlight, leading to skin irritation. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Hypericum can be annuals, perennials, shrubs or trees, evergreen or deciduous, with usually paired leaves and showy yellow flowers with prominent stamens, followed by capsules, occasionally berry-like

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S Europe, SW Asia

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows well in moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Ideal for under trees

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Ground cover
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 8

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Susceptible to a rust

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.