Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Narcissus 'Minnow' (8)
  • RHS AGM

daffodil 'Minnow'

'Minnow' is a dwarf daffodil to 20cm, with stems carrying up to 5 flowers 2.5cm across, the perianth segments creamy-white and the small cup pale yellow, fading to creamy

Synonyms
Narcissus tazetta 'Minnow'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Cream White Yellow Green
Summer
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Amaryllidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Tufted
Potentially harmful
Ingestion may cause severe discomfort, skin irritant. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Narcissus are bulbous herbaceous perennials with linear leaves and leafless stems bearing flowers, which may be solitary or in umbels, with 6 spreading perianth segments and a cup or trumpet-shaped corona

Name status

Accepted

Horticultural Group
Tazetta daffodils have relatively broad leaves, and stems bearing umbels of up to 20, usually fragrant flowers per stem, fewer in larger-flowered cultivars

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant at one and a half to two times its own depth in autumn. Will tolerate most soils but prefers moderately fertile, well-drained soil that is constantly moist during the growing season. See daffodil cultivation for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by removing offsets as the leaves fade in early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Susceptible to slugs, narcissus bulb fly, narcissus eelworm, and bulb scale mite

Diseases

May be affected by narcissus basal rot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.