Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Hypericum tetrapterum

square-stalked St John's wort

An erect perennial to 70cm tall, with square stems, winged at the corners. In late summer to early autumn it produces domed clusters of yellow flowers to 1cm across. A British native wildflower common on damp grassland

Other common names
hard hay
spotted St John's wort
see moreSt Peter's wort [4]
Synonyms
Hypericum quadrangulum L.
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn Yellow Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Hypericaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Hypericum can be annuals, perennials, shrubs or trees, evergreen or deciduous, with usually paired leaves and showy yellow flowers with prominent stamens, followed by capsules, occasionally berry-like

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe, SW Asia

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any poor to moderately fertile soil that does not dry out

Propagation

Propagate by seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Wildlife gardens
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.