Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Aucuba japonica 'Variegata' (f/v)

variegated Japanese laurel

A female cultivar with glossy leaves heavily spotted with creamy-yellow; small purple flowers may be followed by glossy bright red berries if a male clone is nearby

Other common names
variegated laurel
varnish tree
Synonyms
Aucuba japonica 'Maculata' misapplied
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple Green Yellow
Summer Green Yellow
Autumn Green Yellow Red
Winter Green Yellow
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Garryaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Fruit is ornamental - not to be eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling Pets: Fruit is ornamental - not to be eaten - see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants for further information and useful contact numbers
Genus

Aucuba are dioecious evergreen shrubs with simple, leathery leaves, attractively variegated in many cultivars, and small purple flowers followed on female plants by large glossy red fruit

Name status

Accepted

Plant range
Japan

How to grow

Cultivation

Will grow well in all but waterlogged soils

Propagation

Propagate by seed or from semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.