Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Potentilla recta 'Warrenii'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

sulphur cinquefoil 'Warrenii'

An herbaceous perennial to 60cm tall, with leaves palmately divided into five or seven coarsely toothed leaflets, and loose sprays of saucer-shaped bright canary-yellow flowers 2.5cm wide, in summer

Synonyms
Potentilla recta 'Macrantha'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Potentilla can be herbaceous perennials, deciduous shrubs, or annuals, with palmately or pinnately divided leaves and solitary or clustered, saucer-shaped, 5-petalled flowers appearing over a long period

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained, moderately fertile soil in full sun

Propagation

Can be propagated by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Gravel garden
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

After flowering, remove the flower stems at ground level

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.