Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Lavandula angustifolia
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

English lavender

A compact, bushy shrub to 1m tall and rather more wide, with narrow, aromatic, grey-green leaves. In mid- and late summer it produces long, unbranched stalks carrying short, dense spikes of fragrant, pale to deep purple flowers

Other common names
common lavender
spike-oil plant
Synonyms
Lavandula officinalis
Lavandula vera DC.
see moreLavandula spica misapplied
Lavandula spica

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Grey Silver Green
Summer Purple Grey Silver Green
Autumn Grey Silver Green
Winter Grey Silver Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Lavandula are small aromatic evergreen shrubs with usually narrow, simple, entire, toothed or lobed leaves and small tubular flowers in dense spikes in summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S Europe

How to grow

Cultivation

Prefers a well-drained neutral to alkaline soil but tolerates acidic conditions. In heavy soil improve drainage as it does not tolerate waterlogging. Potash will encourage flowering but high nitrogen fertilisers and manure will result in ""floppy"" plants. See lavender cultivation for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in a cold frame in spring, or by semi-hardwood cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Gravel garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Garden edging
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 10, after flowering

Pests

May be susceptible to rosemary beetle and cuckoo spit (froghoppers)

Diseases

High Risk Host for Xylella fastidiosa. May be susceptible to grey moulds (Botrytis) and honey fungus (rarely)

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.