Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Incarvillea delavayi

Delavay hardy gloxinia

I. delavayi is a herbaceous perennial producing a basal rosette of leaves up to 30cm long, with six or more pairs of leaflets. Clusters of showy, trumpet-shaped, deep pink flowers with a yellow throat appear in early and mid-summer

Other common names
Chinese trumpet flower
flowering fern
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Bignoniaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Incarvillea are annuals or perennials grown for their tubular, trumpet-shaped flowers. Some species are suited to rock gardens whilst others can be grown in a mixed, herbaceous border.

Name status

Correct

Plant range
SW China

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun, but ideally with some summer shade. Will not tolerate winter wet. Mulch over crown in cold areas

Propagation

Propagate by seed, or take basal stem cuttings in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back at the end of the season

Pests

May attract slugs and snails

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.