Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Inula racemosa
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

Indian elecampane

I. racemosa is a clump-forming, deciduous perennial to 2.5m tall. Sturdy, purple-flushed stems bear elliptic, toothed leaves to 30cm long and, in summer, yellow flowerheads up to 6cm across

Other common names
pushkarmool
raceme-flowered inula
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Inula may be annuals, herbaceous perennials or sub-shrubs, moslty with large basal leaves and daisy-like yellow flower-heads, often with narrow ray-florets

Name status

Correct

Plant range
W Himalaya

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a deep, fertile, moisture-retentive soil in full sun or partial shade. May require support, see staking perennials

Propagation

Propagate by seed or by division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back old stems and foliage as the plant dies back for the winter

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Powdery mildews may be a problem in conditions that are too dry

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.